National Chung Hsing University Institutional Repository - NCHUIR > 理學院 > 化學系所 > 依資料類型分類 > 碩博士論文 >  1.製備柱狀銅花青於金奈米粒子薄膜上與其應用 2.生物分子之單分子力學量測

標題: 1.製備柱狀銅花青於金奈米粒子薄膜上與其應用 2.生物分子之單分子力學量測

1.Fabrication of copper phthalocyanine rods on gold nanoparticle films and its application in organic solar cells 2.Mechanical properties of biomolecules studies using atomic force microscopy

關鍵字: 金奈米粒子;銅花青;電化學沉積;有機薄膜太陽能電池;單分子操控;生物分子力學

摘要: 本畢業論文有兩個研究主題: (1) 製備柱狀銅花青於金奈米粒子薄膜上與其應用 (2) 生物分子之單分子力學量測。

以銅花青(copper phthalocyanine)及碳六十為材料的太陽能電池是目前有機薄膜太陽能電池中光轉換效率最高的,而許多以提高此太陽能電池效率的研究也一直在進行當中,其中有許多報告指出一維結構的銅花青將可有效的降低激子進行再結合(recombination)的比例而提高光電流的產生。在此實驗中,我們嘗試使用便宜且快速的電化學合成法來置備一維結構的銅花青,並在銅花青和導電玻璃的介面中插入一層金奈米粒子,希望藉著金屬奈米粒子特殊的電性來提高銅花青的光電流,而由初步光電流的量測實驗,我們證實了此方法的可行性。

單分子操控技術利用精準的位移控制系統及微小力的量測能力,可對單一分子進行位移及形變,而這項技術已被應用在許多的學術研究上,本篇論文討論主題為使用單分子操控技術對三種不同的生物分子進行單分子力學性質的研究:肌肉蛋白、雙股螺旋去氧核醣核酸(dsDNA)及單股螺旋去氧核醣核酸(ssDNA)。在肌肉蛋白的研究中,我們對肌肉蛋白中負責維持肌肉彈性的I27蛋白進行力譜的量測,並嘗試建構其拉伸進而去摺疊(unfolding)過程的自由能變化曲線,而此自由能變化曲線的可信度在和相關文獻所得到的數據比對之後獲得證明。在雙股螺旋去氧核醣核酸的研究中,我們可以在力譜中看到雙股螺旋結構在受力被解開成單股時,其相變化的過程,並從中得到當雙股螺旋去氧核醣核酸在生物體內進行各種生物反應時可能的結構變化。在單股螺旋去氧核醣核酸的研究中,藉由量測力譜的過程,我們可以直接量測到鹼基間去堆積(unstacking)的弱作用力,並利用力鉗(force clamp)量測模式,第一次追蹤到此一去堆積的過程。

Two topics are included in this thesis: (1) Fabrication of copper phthalocyanine (CuPc) rods on gold nanoparticle (AuNP) films and its application in organic solar cells. (2) Mechanical properties of biomolecules studies using atomic force microscopy.

To improve the performance of CuPc-based photovoltaic devices, we tried to synthesize rod-like CuPc, which was thought to be beneficial to increase the interfacial area, and incorporate AuNP films, which have special optical and electric properties. And we fabricated this cell using electrochemical deposition techniques coupled with micelle disruption methods to provide a cheaper and more rapid way to product organic photovoltaic devices. The preliminary results of photocurrent measurements showed that AuNP films indeed increase the photocurrent of CuPc comparing with the CuPc photovoltaic cell without AuNP films.

Single molecule manipulation technique, which can control the movement with angstrom-level accuracy and apply force with piconewton precision, was used to study the mechanical properties of titin proteins, double-stranded deoxyribonucleic acid (dsDNA) and single-stranded deoxyribonucleic acid (ssDNA). At the case study of titin proteins, the force spectrum of a commercial engineered recombinant protein consisting of eight repeated muscle protein immunoglobulin-like domain I27 was obtained. And using Jarzynski''s equation, we try to reconstruct the free energy surface of stretching and unfolding muscle proteins. The thermodynamic properties extracted from the free energy were consistent with ensemble experiments data. At the case study of dsDNA, biological information hidden under its force spectrum, which showed B-S transition and double helical structure melting patterns, was discussed. At the case study of ssDNA, the force spectrum of synthetic ssDNA polydeoxyadenylate (poly(dA)) was obtained. The pattern of base unstacking induced by the mechanical force can be directrly observed in the force spectrum. And we also found that the unstacking process conducted multiple pathways, and "hopping" between these pathways could be observed during constant force measurements.