標題: 一個農夫市集之誕生-興大有機農夫市集的個案研究

關鍵字: benefits;local production and local consumption; 農夫市集;效益;在地生產;在地消費

摘要: 在環保、健康概念的驅使下,國人對有機農產品的需求呈現逐年提升的狀況。有機農夫市集的創立嚐試為國內有機生產者提供一另類的農產品直銷管道以扶植其在越趨競爭的產業環境下得以繼續深耕,同時,也讓生產者和消費者透過直接地溝通、互動中瞭解彼此進而形塑一良性互動的產、消循環。本研究以興大有機農夫市集為例,採取質性個案研究的途徑,透過田野調查、次級資料分析及深度訪談等方式,嘗試了解和記錄有機農夫市集的創立和發展過程,並更進一步地了解生產者透過參與有機農夫市集獲得哪些經濟面和非經濟面的效益?

從研究分析的結果發現,市集的發展在不同階段中歷經經營領導權、經費籌措方式、消費者教育、農民參與市集活動的程度及法規的限制,讓市集的發展在各階段呈現不同的發展風貌。對參與市集的生產者而言參與直銷形式的有機農夫市集,所希冀的不只是獲得合理的產品利潤,更重要的是,有機農夫市集的產生鼓勵有機生產者走出來直接面對消費群及市集中的夥伴,除了產品買賣關係、競爭關係之外,信任與友誼的建立,以及知識與經驗在彼此互動過程中的流動,也為他們帶來許多經濟面以外的效益。

Along with the rise of environmental protection and the development of public health awareness, the demand for organic produce has increased year after year.

The emergence of an Organic Farmer's Market not only provides an advanced channel for direct sales, it also fabricates a bond between producers and consumers through the creation of a mutual understanding from face-to-face interaction. In this qualitative case study, analytical data were collected through documented field research, secondary data, and in depth interviews. By taking Farmer's Market of National Chung-Hsing University as a classic example, this venture means to explore all aspects in the developing of an Organic Farmer's Market. In addition to the exchange of valued goods, a deeper investigation is conducted to weigh the perceived economic and non-economic benefits by parties of participants. As a result in terms of market development four main aspects were discovered to cause the greatest directional effects rights to business ownership, financing, consumer education, and farmers' involvement in market activities and regulations.

A more than interesting fact, it is found that the major benefit of producers' involvement in the market was not for the profit , but the encouragement of interaction between the organic farmers and the consumers. Moreover, hard data shows that by the establishment of trust and friendship through farmers' market, knowledge and experience shared appears far beyond 4economical benefits.